Privacy & Security Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Training Course Experts are committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
 

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Training Course Experts are required to collect personal information from our clients and dispose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd., (NCVER).


We have adopted the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs came into effect on 12th March 2014. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at 
www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information (including personal information contained on your enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by Training Course Experts for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. 

 

Training Course Experts may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER

 

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and date linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information, and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies.  Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at 
https://www.ncver.edu.au/ )

Training Course Experts collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Complaints


You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries


If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office on (08) 9225 5122

 

Security Policy

When purchasing courses online through Training Course Experts, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

256-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer service team on (08) 9225 5122.